Surgery/Cosmetic

Should I Have A Sliding Genioplasty Or Lower Jaw Advancement?


Q: Dr. Eppley, I’m a young student thinking of getting a genioplasty for my weak lower jaw. I’ve spoken to an orthodontist who recommended either a genioplasty, or more extensive lower jaw surgery. I’ve attached the diagnostic records from my orthodontist’s office. I’d welcome any recommendations for improving my appearance as I don’t have very good judgment with these sorts of things. For now, my priority is fixing my lack of chin projection such that my face looks more balanced/harmonious, as my chin and lower third seems disproportionately smaller than the rest of my face. I also have a few questions:

Would a genioplasty be appropriate for me? Could you provide a quote? When would be the earliest I could get the surgery? I have dislocation of my TMJ and some pain/fatigue of my TMJ– would this warrant jaw surgery with braces or would that not make much of a difference to my TMD? If I were to travel to Indianapolis for surgery, when should I plan to fly back home after the surgery? 

Thank you. I look forward to hearing from you.

A:Thank you for your inquiry and send your pictures and orthodontic records. In answer to your questions:

1) With a Class II malocclusion and TMJ symptoms a solid argument can be made for a functional procedure like the sagittal split lower jaw advancement. While there is no guarantee that it will cure your TMJ symptoms it at least offers the potential for improvement while a sliding genioplasty does not.

2) As a young patient that probably needs a 10 to 12mm horizontal advancement the sliding genioplasty is a good procedure. With a naturally more square chin there are not the typical concerns about creating a chin that is too narrow afterwards.

3) I advice attached a side view image of one potential type of chin projection change.(more or less can also be done)

4) My assistant will pass along the cost of the surgery to you on Monday..

5) You would return home either the next day or no later than 2 days after the surgery.

Dr. Barry Eppley

Indianapolis, Indiana

The post Should I Have A Sliding Genioplasty Or Lower Jaw Advancement? appeared first on Plastic Surgeon Indianapolis | Dr. Barry L. Eppley, MD.

Source link

Related posts

New Website!

Newsemia

A Surgical First for Removal of an Appendiceal Neoplasm

Newsemia

Liposuction for Weight Loss: Good or Bad Idea?

Newsemia

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy

COVID-19

COVID-19 (Coronavirus) is a new illness that is having a major effect on all businesses globally LIVE COVID-19 STATISTICS FOR World