Surgery/Cosmetic

Will Bimaxillary Surgery Create A Sharper More Acute Jawline Look?


Q: Dr. Eppley, I had some questions regarding plastic surgery for the lower jaw. How could I go about achieving a sharper, more angular/acute jawline, when mine is very wide and obtuse? Furthermore, I also have a very weak jawline, as it is vertically short. Without implants, would it be possible to vertically extend the lower third by physically moving the lower jaw, similar to the techniques used in bimax surgery (assuming that the upper jaw could be moved as well so that the bite remains the same)?

A: Thank you for your inquiry. To provide a qualified answer to your questions I would need to see pictures of your face /jaw from different angles. But on a basic conceptual basis I don’t see how bimax surgery makes your jawline more angular/acute as it just takes the same lower jaw shape and provides some increased horizontal and/or vertical lengthening. That may help chin projection and provide some jaw lengthening  but won’t really make a significant change in the overall jaw shape….at least not by the definition of a more angular and acute jawline shape.

Dr. Barry Eppley

Indianapolis, Indiana

The post Will Bimaxillary Surgery Create A Sharper More Acute Jawline Look? appeared first on Plastic Surgeon Indianapolis | Dr. Barry L. Eppley, MD.

Source link

Related posts

Listen Up, Men: The New Brotox Craze

Newsemia

Case Report Describes 4 Breast Cancer Cases Post Transplant

Newsemia

TIPS procedure: Everything you need to know

Newsemia

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy

COVID-19

COVID-19 (Coronavirus) is a new illness that is having a major effect on all businesses globally LIVE COVID-19 STATISTICS FOR World