Surgery/Cosmetic

Can Laser Skin Treatments Melt Or Warp Underlying Facial Implants?


Q: Dr. Eppley, I am considering getting a skin treatment (likely either broadband light therapy, fraxel laser, or something else of the sort) to mitigate some facial wrinkles/sun damage, etc. I am wondering if you think that there is a substantial risk that the heat from the lasers would penetrate beyond the skin and cause any problems with my facial implants (you may recall that I have jaw, chin, and malar implants). I can’t remember what you said my implants are made of (? silicone ?) or if they would warp or become distorted if I had laser treatment. 

Thank you for your consideration of the question and for any help that you might provide!

A: Good to hear from you. Your question is a common and understandable one. To clarify the science behind your question, solid silicone can only change physical form at 375 degree F. While any of the skin tightening/wrinkle reduction lasers does generate heat below the underside of the skin, the maximum temperature achieved is usually less than 140 degrees. Thus there is a great margin of safety and no risk of any harm or malformation of your facial implants

Hope all is well with you,

Dr. Barry Eppley

Indianapolis, Indiana 

The post Can Laser Skin Treatments Melt Or Warp Underlying Facial Implants? appeared first on Plastic Surgeon Indianapolis | Dr. Barry L. Eppley, MD.

Source link

Related posts

Losing Weight with Obalon

Newsemia

Pain Definition Updated After 40 years

Newsemia

Spotlight On: National Birth Defects Prevention Month

Newsemia

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy

COVID-19

COVID-19 (Coronavirus) is a new illness that is having a major effect on all businesses globally LIVE COVID-19 STATISTICS FOR World